Festival Programme

Opening Ceremony
1/12 Thursday – 17:30

Opening Film
1/12 Thursday – 18:00

· Sweet Freedom (Germany) directed by Dominic Wittrin – [B]

SHORTS Fiction 01
1/12 Thursday – 18:30

· El Productor / The Producer (Spain) directed by Oriol Card˙S Juvè – [B]
· S.O.S. (France) directed by Sarah Hafner – [B]
· Фортануло / Fortune (Russia) directed by Anatoly Tarabrin – [C]
· 你和她 / You And Her (Macau) directed by Amanda Lei Meng Lou 李明璐 – [D]

SHORTS Fiction 02
2/12 Friday – 14:00

· La Cuarta Puerta / The Fourth Door (Mexico) directed by Hugo Magaña – [B]
· Rómulo / Romulo (Spain) directed by Emilio González – [B]
· Noc za dnia / When the Night Comes (Poland) directed by Katarzyna Sikorska – [B]
· Sapana ko Awaz / The Sound of Dreaming (Australia/Nepal) directed by Kalani Gacon – [B]
· Bolzmann (Germany) directed by Janis Westphal – [B]

Expanded Cinema 01
2/12 Friday – 16:00

· 好彩 / Lucky (China) directed by Ze Yin – [B]
· Somleng reatrey / Sound of the Night (Cambodia) directed by Chanrado Sok, Kongkea Vann – [B]

SHORTS Animation 01
2/12 Friday – 17:00

· Дорога тысячи ворот / The path of a thousand gates (Russia) directed by Varvara Obedkova – [B]
· Soul Office (United Kingdom/Ireland) directed by Ryan Loughran – [B]
· Polvo / Octopus (Portugal) directed by Catarina Sobral – [B]
· U gory, na gore, s sory / Bear Speculation (Russia) directed by Anna Kadykova – [B]
· Giant & the Seed (Germany) directed by Sara Shabani – [B]
· Leopoldo el del bar / Leopoldo from the bar (Spain) directed by Diego Porral – [B]

SHORTS Documentary 01
2/12 Friday – 19:00

· Bonita / Beautiful (Brazil) directed by Mariana França de Lima – [B]
· Maldita. A Love Song to Sarajevo (Spain/Bosnia and Herzegovina) directed by Amaia Remirez, Raúl de la Fuente Calle – [B]

SHORTS Fiction 03
2/12 Friday – 20:30

· Neuzeit / Boom and Bloom (Austria) directed by Stefan Langthaler – [B]
· Path of a Ghost (Sweden) directed by Namo Safideen – [B]
· Automobilių stovėjimo aikštelė / Parking Lot (Lithuania) directed by Jorė Janavičiūtė – [B]
· Desviación típica / Standard deviation (Spain) directed by Paco Ruiz – [C]

SHORTS Animation 02
3/12 Saturday – 14:00

· Operación Frankenstein / Operation Frankenstein (Spain) directed by José María Fernández de Vega – [B]
· 怪物偵探社 / Monster Detective Agency (Taiwan) directed by An-Yu Cheng 鄭安育 – [B]
· A Boneca de Kafka / Kafka´s Doll (Portugal) directed by Bruno Simões – [B]
· Blask / Sparkle (Poland) directed by Agata Mikina – [B]
· Die allerlangweiligste Oma auf der ganzen Welt / The most boring Granny in the whole world (Germany) directed by Damaris Zielke – [B]
· 梅婆 / MUI (Macau) directed by Weng Chon Wong 黃榮俊 – [B]

SHORTS Documentary 02
3/12 Saturday – 15:00

· Carpinteiro de Papel / Paper Carpenter (Portugal) directed by Daniel Araujo Medina, Renata de Carvalho Pinto Bueno – [A]
· Sembrando el futuro / Seeds for the Future (Spain) directed by Alberto Utrera – [A]
· 21小時 / 21 Hours (Macau) directed by Kaiqi Liang 梁凱淇 – [B]
· The Spirit of the Ganga (India) directed by Natashja Rathore – [B]

SHORTS Fiction 04
3/12 Saturday – 16:30

· 傳家寶 / Family Heirloom (Macau) directed by João Nuno Brochado – [A]
· Intentando / Trying (Spain) directed by Juan Manuel Montilla “Langui” – [B]
· Kierre / Spiral (Finland) directed by Salla Sorri, Eva-Maria Koskinen – [B]
· Fantasma Neon / Neon Phantom (Brazil) directed by Leonardo Martinelli – [B]
· Diabeł / The Devil (Poland) directed by Jan Bujnowski – [B]

Masterclass
3/12 Saturday – 19:00

Never Give Up and Keep Rolling: Learning from Failure to Improve Our Filmmaking
Speakers: Vincent Hoi, Keng U Lao

SHORTS Fiction 05
3/12 Saturday – 20:00

· Matar a la madre / To Kill the Mother (Spain) directed by Omar Ayuso – [B]
· Mamma (Norway) directed by Aslak Danbolt – [B]
· Plastic Killer (Spain/Andorra) directed by JOSE POZO – [C]
· 你看那金色多耀眼 / Dazzlingly Gold (China) directed by Ye Wang – [B]
· Проблемот на Тина / Tina’s problem (Macedonia) directed by Radovan Petrovic – [C]

SHORTS Fiction 06
4/12 Sunday – 14:00

· Talponi / Moles (Switzerland) directed by Vanja Victor Kabir Tognola – [B]
· Last Day Off (Macau) directed by Mark Justine Ecaldre Aguillon – [B]
· A lost astronaut and a city of footprint (Viet Nam) directed by Nguyen Nam Khue Vu – [B]
· बागथान / Bagthan (Nepal) directed by Sunil Pandey – [B]

SHORTS Documentary 03
4/12 Sunday – 15:30

· I Was Just a Child (Philippines) directed by Breech Asher Marfil Harani – [B]
· 親愛的奶奶 / Venus of Korea (Taiwan) directed by Jer-Ju Liao 廖哲儒 – [B]
· Robotas ir peteliškė / The Robot and The Butterfly (Lithuania) directed by Gaile Garnelyte – [B]
· 我们拍纪录片 / Keep On Rolling (Macau/China) directed by Tainqi Zhao 趙天啓 – [B]
· Co na obiad? / What’s for Dinner? (Poland/Czech) directed by Maja Górczak – [B]

SHORTS Animation 03
4/12 Sunday – 17:00

· Ich habe keine Angst! / I’m not afraid! (Germany) directed by Marita Mayer – [A]
· To The Letter (USA) directed by Nirav Bhakta – [A]
· Jellyfish (Macau) directed by Zue Ku 古寶晶 – [A]
· 照耀你,照耀我 / Shine on us (Taiwan) directed by Shang -Yan Jiang 江尚晏 – [A]
· Naeris / The Turnip (Estonia) directed by Piret Sigus, Silja Saarepuu – [A]
· Vstrecha / The Encounter (Russia) directed by Aleksandra Krivolutskaia – [A]
· Gugumelo 藍星之旅 / Gugumelo’s Travel To The Blue Planet (Macau) directed by Loretta Lai 黎梓盈 – [A]
· Zolemia (Georgia) directed by Nina samanishvili – [A]

Masterclass
4/12 Sunday – 19:00

The indie film production in Macau, and what is the difficulty we are facing now in both creatively and productively
Speaker: Tracy Choi Ian Sin

SHORTS Fiction 07
4/12 Sunday – 20:00

· Soldat Noir / Black Soldier (France) directed by Jimmy Laporal-Trésor – [C]
· Warum begeht Helen Koch schweren Kraftwagendiebstahl? / Why does Helen Koch commit serious vehicle theft? (Germany) directed by Moritz Geiser – [C]
· 海 / Sea (Macau) directed by Johnson Chon Sin Chan 陳俊先 – [C]
· Nel Blu / Deep (Italy) directed by Mounir Derbal – [C]

SHORTS Fiction 08
5/12 Monday – 14:00

· 食人魔的黄泉餐 / The Cannibal’s Last Meal (China) directed by Chengxian Quan 全承賢 – [B]
· КРЫСА / The Rat (Kazakhstan) directed by Zhantemir Baimukhamedov – [B]
· Lino (France) directed by Aurélien VERNHES-LERMUSIAUX – [B]
· Ceremonia / The Ceremony (Poland) directed by Tadeusz Kabicz – [B]

SHORTS Documentary 04
5/12 Monday – 16:00

· 浮萍有根? / Drifting, or rooted? (Macau/Hong Kong) directed by Jenny Wan 温珍莉 – [B]
· It’s Still Autumn (Iran) directed by Farzaneh Fathi – [B]
· Uwięziona / Imprisoned (Poland) directed by Piotr Bieliński – [B]
· Conrado Sr (Spain) directed by Guillermo Alvarez Chaia – [C]

SHORTS Animation 04
5/12 Monday – 17:00

· Ой чие ж то жито / Oh, Whose Is The Rye (Russia) directed by Anna Shveigolz – [B]
· Les larmes de la Seine / The Seine’s tears (France) directed by Yanis Belaid, Eliott Benard, Nicolas Mayeur, Etienne Moulin, Hadrien Pinot, Lisa Vicente, Philippine Singer, Alice Letailleur – [B]
· Frisørsalongen på Frydenlund / Frydenlund Hair Parlour (Norway/Belgium) directed by Hanne Berkaak – [B]
· بادها کجا می‌میرند / Where the winds die (Iran) directed by Pejman Alipour – [B]
· 對倒 / Tête-bêche (Hong Kong) directed by Donald Kwok, Jay Wong – [B]

Expanded Cinema 02
5/12 Monday – 19:00

· あいつのブラジャーとぼくのパンツ / Her bra and my pants (Japan) directed by Shinya Matsumura – [B]
· Chicken (Kazakhstan) directed by Anastassiya Biryucheva – [B]
· 她者的他者 / The Others (China) directed by Like Xu – [B]

SHORTS Fiction 09
5/12 Monday – 20:00

· Sofra e Varrit / The table of grave (Kosovo) directed by Mirak Zymberaj – [B]
· Kadillac Dhe Manaferra / Cadillac And Blackberries (Albania) directed by Suela Bako – [B]
· Corpo e Aria / Holy Care (Italy) directed by Cristian Patanè – [B]
· Inconnu au bataillon / The Unknown Soldier (France) directed by Alexis Loukakis – [C]
· Affrikáta / Affricate (Hungary) directed by Anna Gyimesi – [C]

SHORTS Fiction 13
7/12 Wednesday – 14:00

· Dzieci i Ryby / Out of water (Poland) directed by Gracjana Piechula – [B]
· Severen pol / North Pole (Macedonia) directed by Marija Apcevska – [B]
· Ainsi commença le déclin d’Antoine / Thus began Antoine’s down-going (France) directed by Paul Rigoux – [B]

SHORTS Documentary 06
7/12 Wednesday – 15:00

· عروسک / The Doll (United Kingdom/Iran) directed by Elahe Esmaili – [B]
· Kambana (Spain) directed by Samuel Pastor – [B]
· Dreyfus Drei (Germany/Australia) directed by Ella Dreyfus, Janis Westphal – [B]

SHORTS Fiction 14
7/12 Wednesday – 16:30

· Nattljus / It blooms at night (Sweden) directed by Jasmijn Kooijman – [B]
· 丑夜  / Nantong Nights (France/China) directed by Emma Qian Xu 徐倩 , Léopold Dewolf – [B]
· 未忘人 / For-get (Macau/Hong Kong) directed by Jenny Wan 溫珍莉 – [B]

Expanded Cinema 03
7/12 Wednesday – 17:30

· Dona sota la pluja / Woman under the rain (Spain/China) directed by Alba Sotorra Clua – [B]
· Sokoguru / The Farmer (Indonesia) directed by Eko Fitri Yulyanto – [B]

Expanded Cinema 04
7/12 Wednesday – 19:00

· 姐姐 / Ateh (Hong Kong) directed by Kristie Ko – [B]
· Invisible Children (Taiwan) directed by Chun-Yu Liu – [B]
· 街角避難所 / CORNER STORE (Macau) directed by MENG KEI LAO – [C]

VOLUME Music Video
7/12 Wednesday – 20:00

· 2047 (Macau) directed by Bruce Pun 潘子文 Experience 經驗樂團 – [A]
· 怪我 / All On Me (Macau) directed by Amanda Lei Meng Lou 李明璐 Guoch Choi 蔡國柱 – [C]
· 你聽到了嗎 / Can You Hear Me (Macau) directed by Johnson Chon Sin Chan 陳俊先 青原 FIDA – [C]
· 最美好的歌 / My Best Song (Macau/China) directed by Komic Chan 陳劭康 Tiago Lei 李永漢 – [B]
· NPC (Macau) directed by Bruce Pun 潘子文 Experience 經驗樂團 – [B]
· 世界會記得我嗎 / Remember Me (Macau) directed by Bryan Chio 趙倪生 Garcy Lam 藍守恩 – [C]
· When I Fxxked Up (Macau) directed by Johnson Chon Sin Chan 陳俊先 TTK – [C]

SHORTS Fiction 10
8/12 Thursday – 14:00

· 异星旅人 / That Person That Day (China) directed by Jerry Tian – [B]
· Wind Day (Italy) directed by Enrico Poli – [B]
· Chlorine (Germany/Greece) directed by Thanos Psichogios – [B]
· Papyni Krosivky / Dad’s Sneakers (Ukraine) directed by Olha Zhurba – [B]

SHORTS Documentary 05
8/12 Thursday – 15:30

· Lata świetlne / Light Years (Poland) directed by Monika Proba – [B]
· Pacing the Pool (Australia) directed by Radheya Jegatheva – [B]
· Pensées Sauvages / Wild Pansies (France) directed by Eléna Focsa – [B]
· حەوت سێمفۆنی زاگرۆس / Seven Symphonies Of Zagros (Iran) directed by Perwîz Rostemî – [B]

SHORTS Fiction 11
8/12 Thursday – 17:00

· Time To Lose (Iran) directed by Mohammadreza Beheshti – [B]
· Babatoura / Babatoura (Canada) directed by Guillaume Collin – [B]
· Princesse de Jérusalem / Princess of Jerusalem (France) directed by Nicolas Paban, Guillaume Levil – [B]

SHORTS Animation 05
8/12 Thursday – 19:00

· ککگفت برقص / Thou Shalt Dance (Iran) directed by Abtin Yaghmaian – [B]
· A Criação / The Creation (Portugal) directed by José-Manuel Xavier – [B]
· Los Días Que (Nunca) Fueron / The Days That (Never) Were (Spain) directed by Pedro Rivero, Kevin Iglesias Rodríguez – [B]
· 極夜 / Depths Of Night (Hong Kong) directed by Step C. – [B]
· La Meute / The Pack (France) directed by Louise Cottin-Euziol, Lou-Anne Abdou, Antoine Blossier Gacic, Charline Hedreville, Agathe Moulin, Victoria Normand, Gabriel Saint-Frison – [B]

SHORTS Fiction 12
8/12 Thursday – 20:00

· Harassment (Russia) directed by Anna Rox – [C]
· Tonser / Bulldozer (Denmark) directed by Mads Koudal – [C]
· Part Time (Korea) directed by Jeong-gil HAN – [C]
· Hambre / Hunger (Mexico) directed by Carlos Meléndez – [C]
· Incubus (United Kingdom) directed by Tito Fernandes – [C]

Gala Award Ceremony
9/12 Friday – 17:30

Screening of Awarded Films and Music Videos
9/12 Friday – 18:30

Group A – Suitable for all ages
Group B – Not suitable for audiences aged under 13
Group C – Not suitable for audiences aged under 18, and restricted for those aged under 13
Group D – Prohibited for audiences aged under 18


Competitions

International Short Film Festival - SHORTS
International Short Film Competition
Submission closed on 16 June
International Music Video Competition
Submission closed on 20 July

SHORTS Awards

Best Film of the FESTIVAL
Best Fiction
Best Documentary
Best Animation
Best Student Film
Best Local Entry
Macau Cultural Identity
Audience Award
Best Director
Best Cinematography
Best Editing 
Best Music
Best Sound Design
Best Visual Effects

VOLUME Awards

Best Music Video
Best Song
Best Visual Effects

Organizers

FESTIVAL Sponsor

The FESTIVAL is sponsored by Cultural Development Fund
本影展獲得 “文化發展基金” 資助
O FESTIVAL é subsidiado pelo Fundo de Desenvolvimento da Cultura

Awards Sponsors

Main Supporting Orginanzation

Media Partners

Partners